Section beyond Coventry now B4098 and A51. Meets the A41 twice between which it goes through the centre of Watford, Bushey Arches and Bushey Heath, then through the northern part of Elstree, across Stirling Corner through Arkley and into BarnetĬoncurrent with the A46 between Stratford-upon-Avon and Alcesterįormerly ran from Maidenhead to Tamworth via Oxford and Banbury and Coventry, and a small section of this remains as part of the Oxford Ring Road. Original western section now part of A404 Uxbridge Road, through Stanmore Broadway, then London Road and Spur Road meeting the A41. Through the middle of Wealdstone and the western part of Stanmore known as Stanmore Common The southern section in Sipson due to be demolished to make way for Heathrow Airport 3rd runway Through Willesden including the High Road and Cricklewood Originally ran through Pinner, but now by-passes it using parts of the old A410 and A4090 and the old route through Pinner has now been declassified The London section is called Harrow Road for most of its length. Takes the route of the Northern line, Charing Cross Branch and Barnet BranchĪ road of the same number ran down Western Avenue, London until 1946 when the A40 was diverted along the route. Only roads that have individual articles have been linked in the "Road" column below. A12 from Great Yarmouth to Lowestoft redesignated as A47 in 2017. The original section between Birmingham and Nuneaton has mostly been now de-classified to B-roads, while the section between Nuneaton and Leicester via Hinckley has been largely de-trunked since the M69 runs a similar route. A piece of A438 from M5 J9 to Toddington also became part of the A46, and the current section of the A46 round Stratford was new build. The section from Cheltenham to Heath End (North of Stratford on Avon) was mostly reclassified as B4632 and much of what was previously the A435 from Cheltenham to Bidford was renamed the A46. Most of the section betweens Evesham and Leicester replaced by new-build sections, as well as the M69 motorway between Coventry and Leicester. Previously continued along route of current A14 to Felixstowe Route between Evesham and A422 originally designated A4538. Officially the most dangerous road in Wales between Aberystwyth and Llangurig. M40 motorway Junction 10 north of Bicesterįormerly continued along present route of B430. Previously allocated to a road from Reading to Birmingham this became part of the A329, the A423 (this section now the A4074 and A4158), and the A34 (section from Oxford to the M42 is now the A4144, A44, A3400). Old route through Hill Top renumbered A4196.Ī continuation of the M42, hence the use of A42 despite being entirely in Zone 5. A41 rerouted along new dual carriageway, Black Country New Road, between West Bromwich and Wednesbury. The longest A road in Zone 4 at 256 miles longĪ large section of the former A41, from Bicester to Solihull, was downgraded when the northern extension of the M40 motorway was opened, as was a section in Birmingham due to other road improvements most of it is now the non-contiguous B4100. Single- and double-digit roads RoadĬity of London (near St.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |